Track & Field Already Looking Forward With Strong Incoming Class

Track & Field Already Looking Forward With Strong Incoming Class

(NORTH CANTON, Ohio) – Coming off of a spectacular national championship meet in Charlotte, Walsh is already looking forward to the upcoming season with the signing of 31 student-athletes to the incoming freshman class. Included in the Class of 2018 are 16 women and 15 men. Many qualified for state meets and two won state championships last weekend.

The Cavaliers just ended the season with their first men's and women's individual national champions in the NCAA era as Sarah Berger won the 1,500-meter run and Marcus Myers won the hammer throw.

2018-19 Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Incoming Freshmen

Blake Adams – Throws
Fairfield-Leesburg High School / Leesburg, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Shot Put and Discus
Shot – 39'4"
Discus – 116'1"

Cassidi Bookless – Sprints/Relays
River View High School / Warsaw, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 400m and 4 x 100 Relay
100m – 12.70
400m - 58.48

Taylor DeFine – Distance/Cross Country
Massillon Perry High School / Massillon, OH
1600m – 6:02
3200m – 13:05 

Emily Drago – Jumps/Relays
Rootstown High School / Rootstown, OH
LJ – 15'4"
TJ – 31'5" 

Kaylee Farino – Distance/Cross Country
Southmoreland High School / Alverton, PA
*4 x Pennsylvania State Cross Country Qualifier, 3 x Pennsylvania Track & Field Meet Qualifier
1600m – 5:22.47
3200m – 11:31.84
5k (xc) – 19:47.70

Morgan Fisher- Sprints/Jumps/Relays
Perry High School / Massillon, OH
*2017 State Meet Qualifier in 4 x 100 Relay
100m – 12.76
HJ- 4'10"
LJ- 17'8"
TJ- 33'10"

Juanita Gray- Sprints/Relays
Massillon Washington High School / Massillon, OH
*2018 State Meet Qualifier in the 100m & 4 x 100 Relay
*2018 All-Ohio in Track & Field
100m – 12.40
200m – 25.72

Emma Izo – Throws
Archbishop Hoban / Akron, OH
Shot – 36'5"
Discus – 110'2"

Marley Manigault – Throws
Wyoming High School / Wyoming, OH
Shot – 37'8"
Discus – 115'5"

Iris Menegay – Distance/Cross Country
Louisville High School / Louisville, OH
800m – 2:32
1600m – 5:42
5k (xc) – 20:41

Makayla Miller
Garaway High School / Sugarcreek, OH
Shot – 35'2"
Discus – 118'6"

Hannah Soehnlen – Distance/Cross Country
St. Thomas Aquinas High School / Louisville, OH
*6 x All-Ohio in Track & Field, 3 x Ohio State Cross Country Meet Qualifier
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 3200m Relay and 3200m Run
800m – 2:21
3200m – 11:37.05
5k (xc) – 19:17

Skyler Stewart – Jumps/Relays
Riverview High School / Warsaw, OH
HJ - 5'2"

Zamari Stone – Jumps/Relays
Copley High School / Copley, OH
LJ – 17'2"

Alyssa Viscounte – Distance/Cross Country
Marlington High School / Alliance, OH
*2017 Ohio State Cross Country Meet Individual Qualifier
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 3200m Run
1600m – 5:20.15
3200m – 11:19.74
5k (xc) – 18:56.60

Sophie Wentling – Mid-Distance/Cross Country
Fairless High School / Navarre, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 800m Run
*2017 All-Ohio in Track & Field
800m – 2:15.63
5k (xc) – 20:17

2018-19 Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Incoming Freshmen

Joel Berger- Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles
East Canton High School / East Canton, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the Pole Vault 110H 300H, 4x100 Relay, 4 x 400 Relay
*4 x All-Ohio in Track & Field
110H-14.56
300H-39.14
Pole Vault - 14'6"

Beau Boyden – Distance/Cross Country
Fisher Catholic High School / Lancaster, OH
*2017 & 2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 3200m
*2017 All-Ohio Honors in Cross Country, 2018 All-Ohio Honors in Track & Field
1600m – 4:24.83
3200m – 9:33.93
5k (xc) – 16:13.20

Josh Conrad – Mid-Distance/Cross Country
East Canton High School / East Canton, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Individual Champion in DIII 800m Run
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in High Jump, 800, 4 x 400 Relay, 4 x 800 Relay
*13 x All-Ohio in Track & Field
400m – 49.73
800m – 1:53.82
1600m – 4:26.28
High Jump – 6'7.5"

Michael Contrucci – Sprints/Relays
GlenOak High School / Canton, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 200m, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 200 Relay
*2018 All-Ohio Honors in 4 x 100 Relay & 4 x 200 Relay
100m - 11.07
200m - 21.76

Jalen Cooks – Sprints/Relays
Canton Mckinley High School / Canton, OH
100m - 11.36

Mateo Espinoza - Sprints/Jumps
Liberty Center High School / Liberty Center, OH
100m - 11.55
200m - 23.06

Ethan Gerding – Throws
Medina Highland High School / Medina, OH
Shot Put – 51'1.5"
Discus – 156'1"

Gabe Miller – Throws
Northridge-Johnstown High School / Johnstown, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Discus
*2018 All-Ohio Honors in Discus
Shot Put – 49'2"
Discus – 161'4"

Aric Parks – Hurdles/Jumps
Akron Springfield High School / Akron, OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 110H
110H - 14.37
300H - 41.30
High Jump - 6'1"

Owen Read- Sprints
Elmira District Secondary School / Ontario, Canada
100m - 11.02
200m - 21.96

Alexander Sanders – Distance/Cross Country
Dublin Jerome High School / Dublin, OH
1600m – 4:41.20
3200m – 10:19.84
5k (xc) – 16:51.54

Trent Shane – Sprints/Jumps/Relays
Smithville High School / Smithville OH
*2018 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the Long Jump, 4 x 200 Relay, 4 x 400 Relay
*2018 All-Ohio in Track & Field
400m - 50.14
Long Jump - 21'9"

Jared Sturgell – Pole Vault
Liberty Center High School / Liberty Center, OH
Pole Vault - 13'0"

Christopher Villarreal – Distance/Cross Country
Copley High School / Copley, OH
800m – 2:00
1600m – 4:44.03
5k (xc) – 17:06.43

Chandler Wilhelm – Distance/Cross Country
Heath High School / Heath, OH
*2018 State Track & Field Individual State Champion in DII 800m Run
*2017 All-Ohio in Cross Country, 4 x All-Ohio in Track & Field
*2018 State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 800m, 4 x 400m Relay, 4 x 800m Relay
400m – 49.11
800m – 1:53.19
1600m – 4:23.27
3200m – 9:44.46
5k (xc) -16:02.73