Cavaliers Place 173 on G-MAC Academic All-Conference Team

Cavaliers Place 173 on G-MAC Academic All-Conference Team

(NORTH CANTON, Ohio) – The Great Midwest Athletic Conference officially announced its Academic All-Conference Team Friday afternoon with another record number of student-athletes. Walsh University was responsible for 173 of them in its first season in the league as a full member.

The 2017-18 Great Midwest Academic All-Conference team was comprised of 13 full-member institutions after the five-team expansion at the beginning of the season which also included Findlay, Hillsdale, Lake Erie, and Ohio Dominican.

As a result, it's the sixth consecutive year that the conference has had a record number of student-athletes honored.

To be named to the Great Midwest Academic All-Conference Team, the student-athlete's grade point average must be a minimum of 3.30 based on the 4.0 system, the GPA shall be cumulative for the student-athlete's entire collegiate career and the student-athlete must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing while completing at least one full academic year at the nominating institution.

Below is a list of all the student-athletes listed in alphabetical order by last name.

Last First Class Sports MAJ1 City State
Acuna Danielle Senior W. Lacrosse Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Hamilton OH
Adoboe-Herrera Kwami Junior M. Track & Field Intervention Spec - MILD/MODER Ypsilanti MI
Adoranti Amanda Junior Volleyball Exercise Science-Prof Track Stoney Creek ON
Ault Mitchell Sophomore Football Finance Ada OH
Bailey Sydney Junior W. Cross Country Psychology-Pre-Occupati Therap Fairlawn OH
Bakan Breanne Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Marketing Hartville OH
Balfour Kayla Senior W. Track & Field BS in Nursing (Accelerat Prgm) Canton OH
Barber Kaitlyn Senior W. Track & Field Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Toledo OH
Barone Cassandra Sophomore W. Lacrosse Biology Pittsburgh PA
Berger Sarah Senior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Biology - Pre-Professional Wadsworth OH
Bielak Bryan Senior Baseball Intervention Spec - MILD/MODER North Royalton OH
Blacksten Jill Junior W. Basketball Biology Granville OH
Blake Hannah Sophomore W. Basketball Management Montpelier OH
Breehl Payton Junior W. Track & Field Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Cuyahoga Falls OH
Broniszewski Hannah Sophomore W. Soccer Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Freedom PA
Bruin Timothy Senior M. Tennis Accounting North Canton OH
Brunkala Lane Senior W. Lacrosse Accelerated Nursing-Provisiona Mentor OH
Bulchik Benjamin Sophomore Baseball Finance Lakewood OH
Butler Allison Senior W. Basketball Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Fort Wayne IN
Caniford Jacob Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Marketing North Canton OH
Carpenter Steven Senior M. Basketball Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Lancaster OH
Carter Jonah Senior M. Tennis Communication Maumee OH
Ceepo Taylor Junior W. Soccer Biology - Pre-Professional Medina OH
Clark Maria Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Communication Stow OH
Clopton Brittni Senior W. Basketball Biology - Pre-Professional Fort Wayne IN
Coffman Justine Sophomore Volleyball Middle Childhood Education Rocky River OH
Coy Brianna Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Early Childhood Canton OH
Czech Andrew Junior Baseball AYA:Integrated Social Studies Reminderville OH
Dehnke Marjorie Junior Softball Early Childhood Canton OH
Della Pia Jon-Paul Senior M. Soccer Graphic Design Ajax ON
Dougherty Karley Senior W. Track & Field Physical Therapy Clinton OH
Dowdell Andrew Senior M. Track & Field Sociology -  Appl Crim Just North Ridgeville OH
Drzik David Junior Football Chemistry Madison OH
Edgell Olivia Junior Softball Early Childhood Piqua OH
Erwine Megan Senior W. Soccer Biology - Pre-Professional Zanesville OH
Faus Mikaela Junior W. Lacrosse EarlyChildEduc and Interv Spec Medina OH
Fennell Meredith Senior W. Track & Field Physical Therapy Canal Fulton OH
Fernandez Rodriguez Mercedes Sophomore W. Tennis Management North Canton OH
Ferrario Paola Junior Volleyball Management Gorla Minore  
Fete Zoe Senior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Psychology - Research Concentr Canton OH
Film Sydney Junior W. Basketball Biology - Pre-Professional Louisville OH
Fiorello Bridget Senior W. Basketball Master of Occupational Therapy Mayfield Village OH
Fitchwell Joseph Sophomore Football Sociology -  Appl Crim Just Lakewood OH
Foisy Elizabeth Junior W. Basketball Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Elyria OH
Foley Dominique Senior W. Basketball - Track & Field Early Childhood Belleville MI
Freeman Caleb Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Cuyahoga Falls OH
Fyda Olivia Junior W. Basketball Sociology - Appl Fam Studi Zelienople PA
Gallitz Bradley Junior M. Track & Field Accounting Medina OH
Garcia Rodrigo Graduate M. Tennis Master of Business Admin Belo Horizonte FR
Garver Dylan Sophomore Football Biology - Pre-Professional Poland OH
Gassman Nicholas Sophomore Football Middle Childhood Education Brookpark OH
Gilmore Amy Senior W. Soccer Philosophy Springboro OH
Grace Hannah Junior W. Track & Field Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Canfield OH
Graves Alec Sophomore Baseball Accounting Cincinnati OH
Grissom Zachary Senior M. Tennis Management Canal Fulton OH
Grober Holly Senior W. Basketball Marketing Hermitage PA
Grosso Domenic Senior Football Biology - Pre-Professional Akron OH
Hadley Mark Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Mathematics Boardman OH
Hadley Nathan Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Computer Science Boardman OH
Hagy Carter Sophomore M. Soccer Biology New Lexington OH
Halloran Jamie Sophomore W. Basketball Psychology-Comm/Clinic Concent Pittsburgh PA
Hawkins Kennedy Sophomore Volleyball Management Reynoldsburg OH
Heald Shannon Sophomore Volleyball Marketing West Bloomfield MI
Heater Jarett Sophomore Football Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Louisville OH
Heisler Brydan Junior M. Lacrosse Government and Foreign Affairs North Canton OH
Helwig Spencer Junior Baseball Accounting Cincinnati OH
Henkel Shelby Junior W. Basketball Early Childhood Canton OH
Himes Alisha Sophomore W. Soccer Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Lebanon OH
Hochstedler Alexandra Senior W. Basketball Marketing Fishers IN
Hodel Amanda Senior W. Lacrosse Psychology-Pre-Occupati Therap West Chester OH
Hoffee Rebekah Junior Softball Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Lyndonville NY
Housley Erin Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Physical Therapy Ravenna OH
Iser Morgan Junior W. Tennis Marketing Canton OH
Jankowski Brian Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field AYA: Integrated Science Cuyahoga Falls OH
Jones Shawn Senior Baseball Master of Business Admin Canal Fulton OH
Joyce Emily Junior W. Soccer - W. Track & Field Accounting Avon OH
Justyn John Junior Baseball Biology - Pre-Physical Therapy Canton OH
Kapes Steven Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Exercise Science-Prof Track Solon OH
Kasper Hannah Sophomore W. Basketball Middle Childhood Education Medina OH
Keck Conor Senior M. Basketball Master of Business Admin Newark OH
Kee Marcus Sophomore Football Mathematics Madison OH
Kenner Daniel Junior M. Soccer Biology - Pre-Professional Temperance MI
Kernell Jacob Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Accounting Uniontown OH
Kramer Gina Senior Volleyball Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Maria Stein OH
Kruk Angela Junior W. Soccer Biology - Pre-Professional Medina OH
Landaverde Luisa Junior W. Lacrosse Psychology-Comm/Clinic Concent Akron OH
Laubacher John Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field AYA: Integrated Science North Canton OH
LaVictoire Noah Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Philosophy Akron OH
Lawrence Howard Sophomore M. Lacrosse Accounting Loveland OH
Lawton Andrew Junior M. Lacrosse Finance North Canton OH
Leasure Nicholas Senior M. Basketball Marketing Lexington OH
Lehotay Andra Sophomore W. Cross Country - Track & Field Government and Foreign Affairs Magnolia OH
Loomis Kerra Junior W. Golf EarlyChildEduc and Interv Spec Canfield OH
Loucks Lauren Sophomore Volleyball Exercise Science-Prof Track Toledo OH
Luther Katelyn Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Communication Middlefield OH
Mace Matthew Junior Football Chemistry Berlin Center OH
Magyarics Danielle Senior W. Tennis Museum Studies Mantua OH
Manor Alaina Senior Softball Middle Childhood Education Delaware OH
Marino Nicholas Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Delaware OH
Maroni Justin Senior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Accounting Boardman OH
McCausland Tarah Junior W. Soccer Accounting Uniontown OH
McClanahan Mikayla Sophomore W. Soccer - Basketball Philosophy Franklin OH
McClintock Brooke Senior Volleyball Sociology - Appl Fam Studi Massillon OH
McCormick Sarah Senior W. Lacrosse Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Malvern OH
Miller Simon Senior M. Soccer Accounting Toronto ON
Miller James Junior M. Track & Field Corporate Communication Wooster OH
Mitchell Tobyn Sophomore M. Cross Country AYA:Integrated Social Studies Akron OH
Mlachak Aidan Junior Baseball Biology - Pre-Physical Therapy Chardon OH
Mokros Mark Sophomore M. Basketball  - Golf AYA: Integrated Math Massillon OH
Mokros Katelyn Senior W. Track & Field AYA: Integrated Science Massillon OH
Molnar Natalie Sophomore W. Tennis Psychology-Pre-Occupati Therap Shreve OH
Moore Rikwon Junior Football Intervention Spec - MILD/MODER Washington PA
Mullett Casey Sophomore Volleyball Psychology - Research Concentr Clinton OH
Murtaugh Danielle Senior Softball Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Dover OH
Music Madison Senior Volleyball Physical Therapy Willard OH
Neal Brandyn Sophomore M. Track & Field Finance Perrysburg OH
O'Neill Aidan Senior Football Management Morrisville NC
Orr Christine Junior W. Basketball Finance Gilbert AZ
Pace Tyler Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Computer Science - Networking Canton OH
Parker William Junior M. Basketball Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Louisville KY
Parker Rebecca Junior W. Lacrosse Multi Age Physical Ed Chagrin Falls OH
Patrick Zakary Senior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Exercise Science-Prof Track Austintown OH
Patrick Bryce Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Accounting Cuyahoga Falls OH
Paulson Samantha Junior W. Lacrosse Mathematics Maineville OH
Penza Marcus Senior M. Track & Field Chemistry - Pre-Professional North Jackson OH
Penza Dante Junior M. Track & Field Accounting North Jackson OH
Peters Olivia Sophomore W. Soccer Biology - Pre-Physical Therapy Glenview IL
Phillips Allison Junior W. Lacrosse Professional Education Medina OH
Porter Mariah Junior W. Track & Field Graphic Design Wickliffe OH
Prevost Summer Senior W. Soccer - Basketball Psychology-PrePT Concentration Gypsum OH
Putman Kesley Junior Softball Biology - Pre-Professional Canton OH
Ramsey Christina Sophomore W. Cross Country EarlyChildEduc and Interv Spec Canton OH
Reeves Victoria Senior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Physical Therapy Louisville OH
Riesterer Eric Graduate M. Cross Country - Track & Field Counseling & Human Development Huron OH
Rittelmann Rachel Sophomore Softball Management Aliquippa PA
Rodgers Alexandra Sophomore W. Track & Field Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Homeworth OH
Roten Leah Sophomore Softball Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Galena OH
Rupp Brady Sophomore Baseball Finance Wauseon OH
Sanborn Brianna Sophomore W. Soccer Mathematics Twinsburg OH
Sanchez Nicholas Senior Football Master of Business Admin Niles OH
Santaguida Sydney Junior W. Soccer Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Lima OH
Savena Frank Senior M. Lacrosse Global Business Broadview Heights OH
Schiets Erica Junior Volleyball Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Woodville OH
Selvage Jacob Junior M. Lacrosse Biology - Pre-Professional Boise ID
Seminatore Michael Junior Baseball Marketing Akron OH
Semon Katelyn Senior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Biology - Pre-Professional Vincent OH
Shoff Melissa Senior W. Soccer Intervention Spec - MILD/MODER Strongsville OH
Shvach Anna Sophomore W. Track & Field Middle Childhood Education Conway PA
Skora Gina Junior W. Tennis Psychology-Pre-Occupati Therap Uniontown OH
Skrypka Meghan Junior W. Lacrosse Environmental Scien-Analy Chem Webster NY
Smith Jetaiya Junior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Psychology-Comm/Clinic Concent Canton OH
Sparks Ronald Senior M. Soccer Intervention Spec - MILD/MODER Brush Prairie WA
Spragg Jennifer Junior W. Lacrosse Middle Childhood Education Westerville OH
Stout Derek Senior M. Track & Field Theology Akron OH
Swift Corynne Junior W. Soccer Psychology-Pre-Occupati Therap Loveland OH
Szczepinski Eric Senior Baseball Communication North Olmsted OH
Thomas Quinn Sophomore Football Management Perrysburg OH
Tillis Carson Senior M. Golf Corporate Communication North Canton OH
Tolbert Zane Sophomore M. Track & Field BioChemistry Clyde OH
Turley Malia Junior W. Track & Field Accounting Massillon OH
Turner Jacob Sophomore M. Cross Country - Track & Field Biology - Pre-Physical Therapy Granger IN
Valadez Jesse Junior M. Soccer Finance Westlake OH
VerDow Isaac Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Nursing (Standard BSN Program) Lancaster OH
Vidmanov Vasily Senior M. Tennis Management Prague  
Vincent Amanda Senior W. Cross Country - Track & Field Counseling & Human Development Louisville OH
Vlacovsky Erin Junior W. Golf History Canton OH
Westphal Emily Junior W. Basketball Chemistry Sylvania OH
Wilkens Kassandra Sophomore W. Basketball Biology - Pre-Physical Therapy Avon OH
Wirick Spencer Junior M. Cross Country - Track & Field Finance Hartville OH
Woolf Annie Senior Softball Corporate Communication North Canton OH
Yaugher Abbey Junior Softball EarlyChildEduc and Interv Spec Strongsville OH
Yoder Liza Sophomore W. Track & Field Exercise Scienc-Pre-PhysicTher Farmdale OH
Zanolli Olivia Junior Volleyball Chemistry - Pre-Professional North Canton OH