2019 Walsh Invitational Meet Information

Walsh University Track & Field Invitational

Date: Saturday April 13, 2019 (with Javelin Only on Friday April 12, 2019 at Malone)

  • We are unable to run Javelin where we have the last couple of years due to an Admission’s event, so we are going to compete Javelin only at Malone on Friday.

Entries: Unlimited Event Entries – Go to Directathletics.com for all entries

Entry Fee: $200.00 per Team (Men and Women $400.00)

  • Please make checks payable to Walsh University

Timing: Finishtiming

Facility: Walsh Track/Soccer Stadium (2020 East Maple Street, North Canton, OH 44720)

Athletic Trainer: Will be on site

Implement Weigh-in: 9:00am on Saturday by our old throws area (Javelin 1pm on Friday April 12 at the site)

Field Events: 3 attempts, plus finals

Team Camps: Please avoid setting up team camps in the stands or on the soccer field. Please leave

the stands for spectators.

Parking: Limited Parking will be available beside the track. Additional Parking will be available

behind the Hoover House and across the street on the main side of campus. Team

vans and general parking for throwing events only will be available at our old throws

area.

Questions: Please Contact Rob Mizicko

Track & Field Coach

Walsh University

330-705-1358

rmizicko@walsh.edu

Walsh University Track & Field Invitational - Schedule of Events

MEET PROGRAM

Friday April 12, 2019 – at Malone University

  • 2:00pm Women’s Javelin (Followed by Men)

Saturday April 13, 2019

Field Events

10:30am-Men’s Hammer (Followed by Women)

10:30am-Women’s Long Jump (Followed by Men)

10:30am-Men’s High Jump (Followed by Women)

10:30am-Women’s Pole Vault (Followed by Men)

After Women’s Hammer-Men’s Discus (Followed by Women)

After Men’s Hammer-Men’s Shot Put (Followed by Women)

After LJ-Women’s Triple Jump (Followed by Men)

  • We will only establish minimum marks if we have to after entries have been received.

Running Events (FINAL SCHEDULE)

  • 12:30pm          Women’s 3000m Steeplechase (1 section)

  • 12:45pm          Men’s 3000m Steeplechase (1 section)

  • 1:00pm            Women’s 4 x 100m Relay (2 heats)

  • 1:05pm            Men’s 4 x 100m Relay (2 heats)

  • 1:10pm            Women’s 1500m (3 sections)

  • 1:35pm            Men’s 1500m (3 sections)

  • 2:00pm            Women’s 100m Hurdles (4 heats)

  • 2:15pm            Men’s 110m Hurdles (4 heats)

  • 2:25pm            Women’s 400m (5 heats)

  • 2:40pm            Men’s 400m (6 heats)

  • 3:00pm            Women’s 100m (7 heats)

  • 3:15pm            Men’s 100m (7 heats)

  • 3:30pm            Women’s 800m (5 sections)

  • 3:50pm            Men’s 800m (4 sections)

  • 4:10pm            Women’s 400m Hurdles (4 heats)

  • 4:25pm            Men’s 400m Hurdles (4 heats)

  • 4:45pm            Women’s 200m (8 heats)

  • 5:05pm            Men’s 200m (8 heats)

  • 5:25pm            Women’s 5000m (1 section)

  • 5:50pm            Men’s 5000m (1 section)

  • 6:10pm            Women’s 4 x 400m Relay (2 heats)

  • 6:20pm            Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (2 heats)