Walsh Ranked No. 14 In National Rankings

Walsh Ranked No. 14 In National Rankings

(NEW ORLEANS) – The Walsh women's track & field team vaulted into the top 25 and landed at No. 14 in the second USTFCCCA NCAA Division II national rankings. The Cavaliers jumped up from being unranked a week ago after their first two meets of the season at the Raleigh Relays and the Amy Adams Invitational hosted by Muskingum.

This is Walsh's first time ranked in outdoor track & field since joining the NCAA. The Cavaliers recently finished ninth at the indoor national championships earlier this month.

Walsh is the highest-ranked GLIAC school and one of two in the conference ranked in the top 25 with Findlay standing at No. 21.

This past week alone, four-time All-American Sarah Berger set a new school record and qualified for the outdoor national championships in the 1,500 meter run with a time of 4:19.79. Fellow All-American Kaitlyn Barber finished first in the pole vault at Muskingum with a height of 3.95 meters to clear the provisional mark. As a result, Berger was named the GLIAC's Track Athlete of the Week and Barber was named the GLIAC's Field Athlete of the Week.

The Maroon and Gold will return to action at the Wooster Invitational this Friday and Saturday.

Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Angelo State 189.25 Lone Star Tom Dibbern (1st) 1
2 Johnson C. Smith 152.51 CIAA Lennox Graham (10th) 10
3 Humboldt State 114.36 CCAA Scott Pesch (7th) 2
4 Chico State 101.23 CCAA Robert Nooney (4th) 3
5 Cal Baptist 100.07 PacWest Ben Gall (5th) 6
6 Minnesota State 92.24 NSIC Jim Dilling (1st) 5
7 SF State 88.65 CCAA Kendra Reimer (3rd) 12
8 Saint Augustine's 86.32 CIAA George Williams (41st) 48
9 Nova Southeastern 76.20 Peach Belt Bryan Hagopian (8th) 4
10 Texas A&M-Kingsville 74.35 Lone Star Ryan Dall (9th) 11
11 West Texas A&M 70.50 Lone Star Darren Flowers (8th) NR
12 UC San Diego 69.66 CCAA Darcy Ahner (10th) 7
13 Concordia (Ore.) 66.21 GNAC Jerret Mantalas (3rd) 8
14 Walsh 59.79 GLIAC Rob Mizicko (5th) NR
15 Texas A&M-Commerce 59.53 Lone Star George Pincock (1st) 15
16 Azusa Pacific 59.04 PacWest Preston Grey (5th) 18
17 Queens (N.C.) 58.86 SAC Jim Vahrenkamp (5th) 44
18 Cal Poly Pomona 57.17 CCAA Octavious Gillespie-Bennett (5th) 13
19 Chadron State 56.63 RMAC Brad Gamble (3rd) 17
20 Wayne State (Neb.) 55.99 NSIC Marlon Brink (17th) NR
21 Findlay 55.79 GLIAC Marc Arce (29th) NR
22 Academy of Art 51.86 PacWest Kevin LaSure (2nd) 9
23 Shippensburg 49.34 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (12th) NR
24 Lee (Tenn.) 46.25 Gulf South Caleb Morgan (4th) 43
25 Simon Fraser 45.74 GNAC Brit Townsend (17th) NR
dropped out: No. 14 Fresno Pacific*, No. 16 UPR Mayaguez*, No. 19 Pittsburg State, No. 20 CSU-Pueblo, No. 21 Grand Valley State, No. 22 Point Loma Nazarene, No. 23 UPR Rio Piedras*, No. 24 Saint Martin's, No. 25 Emporia State
* current non-members