Women's Track & Field Remains In Top 25

Women's Track & Field Remains In Top 25

(NEW ORLEANS) – For the second week in a row, the Walsh women's track team is ranked nationally in the top 25. This week the Cavaliers set at No. 23 with 52.18 points, down from 59.79 points a week ago.

This past week, the Cavs were at the Wooster Invitational and finished second out of 11 teams. Victoria Reeves was the highlight of the meet as she set a new school record in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 17:47.68 to win the event.

Nationally, Walsh has three athletes on the women's side that are ranked in the top 10 in their respective event. Four-time All-American Sarah Berger still has the No. 1 time in the 1,500 meter run at 4:19.79. Freshman sensation and fellow All-American Andra Lehotay is also ranked in the event at No. 7 with a provo time of 4:28.62.

In the field events, two-time All-American Kaitlyn Barber is No. 3 in the nation in the pole vault with a height of 3.95 meters at the Amy Adams Invitational a couple of weeks ago.

Walsh will compete at the John Homon Open this week hosted by Mount Union.

Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 West Texas A&M 176.70 Lone Star Darren Flowers (8th) 11
2 Angelo State 148.83 Lone Star Tom Dibbern (1st) 1
3 Pittsburg State 135.87 MIAA Russ Jewett (31st) 51
4 Johnson C. Smith 110.12 CIAA Lennox Graham (10th) 2
5 Chico State 103.32 CCAA Robert Nooney (4th) 4
6 Saint Augustine's 102.18 CIAA George Williams (41st) 8
7 Cal Baptist 93.19 PacWest Ben Gall (5th) 5
8 SF State 90.41 CCAA Kendra Reimer (3rd) 7
9 Humboldt State 85.70 CCAA Scott Pesch (7th) 3
10 Alaska Anchorage 82.75 GNAC Michael Friess (27th) 40
11 Western State 80.09 RMAC Chris Bradford (8th) 41
12 Shippensburg 74.85 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (12th) 23
13 Texas A&M-Kingsville 72.71 Lone Star Ryan Dall (9th) 10
14 Findlay 71.20 GLIAC Marc Arce (29th) 21
15 Minnesota State 70.67 NSIC Jim Dilling (1st) 6
16 Simon Fraser 67.91 GNAC Brit Townsend (17th) 25
17 Academy of Art 62.42 PacWest Kevin LaSure (2nd) 22
18 Grand Valley State 56.79 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (18th) 26
19 Chadron State 54.29 RMAC Brad Gamble (3rd) 19
20 Concordia (Ore.) 54.03 GNAC Jerret Mantalas (3rd) 13
21 Wayne State (Neb.) 53.34 NSIC Marlon Brink (17th) 20
22 UC San Diego 52.53 CCAA Darcy Ahner (10th) 12
23 Walsh 52.18 GLIAC Rob Mizicko (5th) 14
24 Minnesota Duluth 48.50 NSIC Joanna Warmington (6th) NR
25 Texas A&M-Commerce 45.55 Lone Star George Pincock (1st) 15