Women's Track Back In Top 20 at No. 16

Women's Track Back In Top 20 at No. 16

(NEW ORLEANS) – The Walsh women's track & field team is back in the top 20 at No. 16 in the fourth week of the NCAA Division II Outdoor Team Rankings as posted by the USTFCCCA. It's the third consecutive week the Cavaliers have been in the top 25 and jump up seven spots from last week's ranking at No. 23.

A big reason for the recent jump was Sarah Berger's performance at Mount Union's Homon Invitational on Saturday where she won the 3,000 meter steeplechase and qualified for the national championships in that event with a time of 10:15.3. It's currently the best time in the nation and .03 from a top-10 time in Division II history.

Kaitlyn Barber and Andra Lehotay also have impressive marks this season and are ranked nationally. Barber has the fifth-best height in the pole vault, while Andra Lehotay is ninth in the 1,500 meter run.

The Cavaliers will return to action Friday with select athletes traveling to Bucknell to take part in the Bison Invitational. On Saturday, the Cavaliers will host the Walsh Invitational with up to 16 teams set to compete.

Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 West Texas A&M 194.98 Lone Star Darren Flowers (8th) 1
2 Angelo State 176.07 Lone Star Tom Dibbern (1st) 2
3 Pittsburg State 154.77 MIAA Russ Jewett (31st) 3
4 Texas A&M-Kingsville 118.49 Lone Star Ryan Dall (9th) 13
5 Johnson C. Smith 95.13 CIAA Lennox Graham (10th) 4
6 Saint Augustine's 87.52 CIAA George Williams (41st) 6
7 Cal Baptist 83.72 PacWest Ben Gall (5th) 7
8 Adams State 82.20 RMAC Rock Light (4th) 43
9 Chico State 78.32 CCAA Robert Nooney (4th) 5
10 Western State 76.22 RMAC Chris Bradford (8th) 11
11 Alaska Anchorage 71.55 GNAC Michael Friess (27th) 10
12 Minnesota State 71.37 NSIC Jim Dilling (1st) 15
13 Humboldt State 70.24 CCAA Scott Pesch (7th) 9
14 Findlay 68.48 GLIAC Marc Arce (29th) 14
15 Chadron State 68.45 RMAC Brad Gamble (3rd) 19
16 Walsh 66.82 GLIAC Rob Mizicko (5th) 23
17 SF State 61.09 CCAA Kendra Reimer (3rd) 8
18 Shippensburg 60.83 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (12th) 12
19 Hillsdale 56.21 GLIAC Andrew Towne (6th) 32
20 Wayne State (Neb.) 55.45 NSIC Marlon Brink (17th) 21
21 Simon Fraser 54.25 GNAC Brit Townsend (17th) 16
22 New Mexico Highlands 53.98 RMAC Bob DeVries (25th) 137
23 Southwest Baptist 52.87 MIAA Corey McElhaney (9th) 42
24 Grand Valley State 52.73 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (18th) 18
25 Minnesota Duluth 50.10 NSIC Joanna Warmington (6th) 24
dropped out: No. 17 Academy of Art, No. 20 Concordia (Ore.), No. 22 UC San Diego, No. 25 Texas A&M-Commerce