Mizicko Adds 36 To Track & Field Teams

Mizicko Adds 36 To Track & Field Teams

(NORTH CANTON, Ohio) – Fresh off leading Walsh to a 20th place finish at the national championships, Head Coach Rob Mizicko has announced the signing and transfers of 36 student-athletes for the upcoming season. Twenty of those are on the women's team with 16 on the men's side.

On the women's side, five of those athletes will be competing this weekend in the state championships. Plenty of the men's recruits will be in action as well with seven competing on the final weekend. In addition to those 12, two previous All-Americans are transferring in from Wayne State.

2017-18 Women's Incoming Freshmen and Transfers

Ndidiamaka Anaraodo – Throws
Worthington Kilbourne High School / Columbus, OH*2017 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in the Shot Put
Shot Put – 42'1.5"
Discus – 107'8"

Kayla Balfour (Transfer) – Distance
St. Clair High School – MI/ Wayne State University – MI
2014 All-American in XC / 2014 All-Region in XC / 1 x All-GLIAC in XC / 6 x All-GLIAC in Track
5,000 – 17:01
10,000 – 35:27
6k (xc) – 21:16

Sevahna Crofford – Cross Country/Distance
Berea-Midpark High School/Berea, OH
*2016 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in the 4x800 Relay
800m - 2:33
1600m - 5:31
3200m - 11:44
5K (xc) - 19:51

Clarise Culhane - Long Sprints
St Francis DeSales High School/ Westerville, OH
200 - 28.2
400 - 1:01.71
 
Paige Groves – Throws
Gary-Grove High School / Cary, IL
*2017 Illinois State Meet Qualifier in the Shot Put and Discus
Shot Put – 40'7"
Discus – 123'6"

Caitlyn Hadley – Cross Country/Distance
Boardman High School/Youngstown, OH
800m - 2:32
1600m – 5:46
5K (xc) - 21:09

Mary Hyland – Cross Country/Distance
St. Joseph's Academy/Cleveland, OH
1600m - 5:44
3200m - 12:20
5K (xc) - 21:25
Chelsea Johnson (Transfer) – Cross Country/Distance
Oxford High School – MI/Wayne State University – MI
2015 All-American in Track / 2014 All-Region in XC / 2015 All-Region in Track / 1 x All-GLIAC in XC / 6 x All-GLIAC in Track
3k Steeplechase – 10:25
5,000 – 16:52
6k (xc) – 21:10
 

Megan Johnson - High Jump
Walsh Jesuit High School/ Cuyahoga Falls, OH
HJ - 4'

Raquel Jones - Sprints/Hurdles
Mogadore High School/ Mogadore, OH
*2017 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in 300m Hurdles
100- 12.48
200- 26.51
100H- 15.59
300H- 45.58

Bailey Parrot – Cross Country/Distance
Tuslaw High School/Massillon, OH
800m - 2:35
1600m - 5:35
5K (xc) - 21:15

Alexa Leppelmeier – Cross Country/Distance
Pettisville High School/Pettisville, OH
*2017 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in the 4x800 Relay, 1600, 3200, & 4x400 Relay
*2016 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in Cross Country
800m - 2:18
1600m - 5:04
3200m - 11:23
5K (xc) - 19:17

Julia Losasso – Cross Country/Distance
Berkshire High School/Burton, OH
800m - 2:38
1600m - 5:39
5K (xc) - 20:15

Macy Lynch – Cross Country/Distance
Shelby High School/Shelby, OH
1600m - 5:40
3200m - 12:02
5K (xc) - 20:02

Alexis Malish - Sprints
Tallmadge High School/ Tallmadge, OH
100 - 13.15
200 - 28.29

Selena Pantoja - Sprints/Pole Vault
McKinley High School, Canton, OH
400 - 58.45
PV- 11'0"
Gracey Radwany - Hurdles
Woodridge High School, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
100H- 16.39
300H- 48.56
Claire Robertson – Cross Country/Distance
Avon High School/Avon, OH
2016 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in Cross Country
1600m - 5:20
3200m - 11:20
5K (xc) - 19:23
Megan Soehnlen – Cross Country/Mid-Distance
Canton Central Catholic/Canton, OH
*2017 Ohio State Meet Qualifier in the 4x800 Relay
800m - 2:16.26
5K (xc) - 20:06
Karissa Sonneberger – Cross Country/Distance
Edon High School/Edon, OH
1600m - 5:47
3200m - 12:28
 
2017-18 Men's Track & Field/XC Incoming Freshmen and Transfers

Sheldon Archer – Throws
Caldwell High School / Caldwell, OH
Discus – 143'0"
Shot Put – 48'0"

Jared Bugaj – Cross Country/Distance
Triway High School / Wooster, OH
*2016 Ohio State Cross Country Meet Qualifier
1600 – 4:39
3200 – 9:46
5k (xc) – 16:40 

Conner Hluch - Throws/Jumps
Rootstown High School/ Atwater, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the Discus
Discus- 153'9"
Shot Put - 46'4"
Weight- 41'9
LJ- 20'2"
HJ-5'10"

Lane Knoch - Hurdles
Marlington High School/ Hartville OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 110m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles
100H- 14.05
300H- 37.67

Zachary McClaskey - Hurdles
East Canton High School/ East Canton, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 4x200 Relay, 300m Hurdles, 4x400 Relay
100H- 15.38
300H- 39.00

Ian Modd – Cross Country/Mid-Distance
Canton Central Catholic High School/Canton, OH
400m – 51.60
5k (xc) – 18:29 

Noah Murray – Cross Country/Distance
Louisville High School/Louisville, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 4x800 Relay
*2016 Ohio State Cross Country Meet Qualifier earning All-Ohio Honors
1600m – 4:26
3200m – 9:22
5k (xc) – 15:50

Bryce Ostheimer - Hurdles
Edison High School/ Edison, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 110m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles
100H- 14.05
300H- 38.08

Jacob Ott – Throws
Paint Valley High School / Bainbridge, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the Shot Put and Discus
Shot Put – 59'4.5"
Discus – 172'3"
Hammer – 150'10"
Weight Throw – 63'9"

Tyler Pace – Cross Country/Distance
GlenOak High School / Kent State University / Canton, OH
3200 – 10:32
5k (xc) – 17:31

Varney Pelima - Jumps
St.Vincent/St. Mary's High School/ Akron OH
HJ- 6'2"

Aleks Rymer - Long Sprints/Jumps
Sandy Valley High School/ Magnolia, OH
400 - 53.59
HJ - 5'10

Peyton Speicher 
- Hurdles/Jumps
New Philadelphia High School/ New Philadelphia, OH
100H- 15.24
HJ- 6'1"

Jacob Turner – 
Cross Country/Distance
South Bend St. Joseph High School/University of Dayton/South Bend, IN
1600 – 4:32
3200 – 9:45
5k (xc) – 15:41

Edward Walsh – 
Cross Country/Distance
St. Thomas Aquinas High School / North Canton, OH
*2017 Ohio State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in the 3200m
*2016 Ohio State Cross Country Meet Qualifier earning All-Ohio Honors
1600 – 4:32
3200 – 9:34
5k (xc) – 16:02

Devin Wonner 
- Sprints/Jumps
Marlington High School/ Alliance OH
100- 11.5
LJ-18'5"
TJ- 38'5"