Coach Rob Mizicko Announces Upcoming 2019-20 Recruiting Class

Coach Rob Mizicko Announces Upcoming 2019-20 Recruiting Class

(NORTH CANTON, Ohio) – Coming off of a strong national championship meet in Kingsville, Texas, Walsh is already looking forward to the upcoming season with the signing of 31 student-athletes to the incoming freshman class. Included in the Class of 2019-20 are 14 women and 17 men. Many have qualified for the Ohio State Track & Field & Cross Country Championships.

2019-20 Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Incoming Freshmen:

Tamia Broyles – Sprints

Massillon Washington HS / Massillon, OH

100 – 13.48

200 – 27.74

400 – 1:00.97

Cortney Currey – Throws

Mogadore Field HS / Atwater, OH

*2018 & 2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Discus

Shot – 32'2.25"

Discus – 130'9"

Bridget Hahn – Distance/XC

Archbishop Akron Hoban HS / Medina, OH

*2018 OHSAA State XC Meet Qualifier, placing 6th & Earning All-Ohio Honors

1600 – 5:12

3200 – 11:21

5k xc – 18:45

Payton Knoch – Hurdles

Alliance Marlington HS / Hartville, OH

*2018 & 2019 OHSAA State Track Meet Qualifier in 60H, 100H & 4 x 200m Relay

60H – 9.19

100H – 14.96

300H – 47.93

Lauren Michel – Pole Vault / Sprints

Canal Fulton Northwest HS / Canal Fulton, OH

400 – 1:05.51

PV – 8'6"

Lauren Moses – Pole Vault/Long Jump

Tallmadge HS / Tallmadge, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Meet Qualifier in Pole Vault & 2019 Indoor State Track & Field Meet Qualifier

Pole Vault – 11'6"

Long Jump – 17'9"

Vanessa Parker – Throws

GlenOak HS / Canton, OH

Shot – 37'10.75"

Bailey Roberts – Distance/XC

Ashtabula Edgewood HS / Conneaut, OH

*2018 OHSAA State XC Meet Qualifier, placing 12th & Earning All-Ohio Honors

*2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in 3200m

1600 – 5:22

3200 – 11:22

5k xc – 19:01

Bridget Siebenaller – Distance/XC

Notre Dame Academy HS / Toledo, OH

*2017 State XC Meet Qualifier

1600 – 5:30

3200 – 12:21

5k xc – 20:01

Kacee Soehnlen (Transfer) – Distance/XC

Ohio State University, St. Thomas Aquinas HS / Canton, OH

*Multiple OHSAA Track & XC State Meet Qualifier, Earning All-Ohio Honors in multiple events

800 – 2:15

1600 – 5:15

3000 – 10:14

5k xc – 18:48

Lauryn Thut – Jumps/Hurdles

Smithville HS / Orrville, OH

HJ – 5'1"

100H – 17.93

300H – 52.92

Renee Walton – Throws

GlenOak HS / Canton, OH

*2018 & 2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Discus

Shot – 36'8.5"

Discus – 129'8"

Samantha Watkins – Throws

Aracadia HS / Fostoria, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Shot Put & Discus

*2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Discus and Earning All-Ohio Honors

Shot – 40'7.25"

Discus – 140'2"

Abby Winkler – Distance/XC

Wadsworth HS / Wadsworth, OH

800 – 2:24

1600 – 5:46

5k xc – 21:31

 

2019-20 Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Incoming Freshmen:

Bryce Abbott – Jumps/Sprints

Canton Central Catholic HS / Canton, OH

Long Jump – 18'5"

400 – 54.8

Tyree Broyles – Sprints

Massillon Washington HS / Massillon, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Track Meet Qualifier in 100, 200, 4 x 100, 4 x 200

*2019 Indoor State Track Meet Qualifier in 60

100 – 10.73

200 – 21.80

Braden Brock – Throws

Maysville HS / Zanesville, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Discus

Shot – 50'6.5"

Discus – 163'8"

Joey Buehner – Distance/XC

North Hills HS / Pittsburgh, PA

*2016 & 2018 PIAA State XC Meet Qualifier

1600 – 4:46

3200 – 9:57

5k xc – 16:19

Michael Cornathan – Throws

Hilliard Darby HS / Hilliard, OH

*2019 State Indoor Track & Field Meet Qualifier in Shot Put & Weight

Shot – 55'0.25"

Discus – 143'0"

Hammer – 167'4"

Doran Dyer – Sprints

Heath HS / Heath, OH

*2019 OHSAA Outdoor State Track Meet Qualifier in 4 x 400 Relay, 2019 Indoor State Qualifier in 4 x 400

200 – 23.43

400 – 51.96

Everett Ewing – Distance/XC

Massillon Perry HS / Canton, OH

1600 – 4:43

3200 –10:23

5k xc – 17:19

Hunter Gilbert – Pole Vault

Belpre HS / Belpre, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Meet Qualifier

PV – 13'0"

Malik Holt – Hurdles/Jumps

Elyria HS / Elyria, OH

HJ – 6'0"

110H – 15.67

300H – 40.48

Benji House – Distance/XC

Wadsworth HS / Wadsworth, OH

1600 – 4:32

3200 – 9:50

5k xc – 16:43

Bailey Hunt – Distance/XC

Manchester HS / Clinton, OH

3200 – 10:58

5k xc – 19:58

Sam Leinhauner – Throws

Perkiomen HS / Collegeville, PA

*2018 PIAA State Track & Field Qualifier in Shot Put

Shot – 50'7.5"

Discus – 130'8"

Jay Lutton – Distance/XC

North Canton Hoover HS / North Canton, OH

*2018 OHSAA State XC Meet Qualifier, Earning All-Ohio Honors

1600 – 4:25

3200 – 9:38

5k sc – 15:55

Drew Roberts – Distance/XC

Ashland Mapleton HS / Ashland, OH

2017, 2018, 2019 OHSAA State Track Meet Qualifier in 1600 & 3200, Earning All-Ohio Honors 2017 & 2018

2016, 2017 OHSAA State XC Meet Qualifie, Earning All-Ohio Honors in 2017

1600 – 4:25

3200 – 9:24

5k xc – 15:41

Julian Shrock – Distance/XC
Garaway HS / New Philadelphia, OH

*2019 OHSAA State Track Meet Qualifier in 3200m, 2018 & 2019 Indoor State Meet Qualifier in 3200

*2017 & 2018 OHSAA XC State Meet Qualifier, Earning All-Ohio Honors in 2017 & 2018

1600 – 4:41

3200 – 9:51

5k xc – 16:14

Daniel Turner – Jumps/Sprints

Fisher Catholic HS / Lancaster, OH

*2018 & 2019 OHSAA Outdoor State Track & Field Qualifier in Long Jump & 200m

*2019 Indoor State Track & Field Qualifier in Long Jump & Triple Jump

LJ – 22'3.25"

TJ – 40'5"

200 – 22.74

Tyler Wierzbicki – Distance/XC

Uniontown Lake HS / Uniontown, OH

*2018 OHSAA State XC Meet Qualifier

1600 – 4:32

3200 – 9:47

5k xc – 16:08